Spring 2018 Student Awards

The following awards and honors were presented during the April 26 Awards Assembly.

President’s Award:  Annie Bettag ’18

Academic, Department & Course Awards

Art Award:  McKenzie Coyne ’18

Business/Technology Award:  Annie Bettag ’18

Dance Marilyn Murr Award:  Jessica Woodward ’18

Director’s Award:  Rachel DeNoyer ’18

English Award:  Meredith Miklos ’18

French Carol Belora Award:  Gabrielle Cadieux ’18

Latin Award:  Lauren Bernhard ’18

Math Award:  Allison Kohne ’18

Music Award:  Caley Kates ’18

Newspaper Award:  Meredith Miklos ’18

Science Award:  Allison Kohne ’18

Four-Year Science Award:  Allison Kohne ’18

Bausch and Lomb Award:  Sophie Laposha ’19

George Washington Carver Award:  Morgan Bahr ’18, Haley Baker ’18, Emerson Brazile ’18, Fiona Curran ’18, Allison Kohne ’18, Natalie McDonald ’18, Meredith Miklos ’18, Lauren Paszkiewicz ’18, Clara Riggio ’18, Kara Steinbrecher ’18, Carrie Steingruby ’18, Isabella Sutterer ’18, Sophia Torregrossa ’18, Cara Westcott ’18

Social Studies Award:  Rachel DeNoyer ’18

Spanish Award:  Mariana Cooper ’18

Yearbook Award:  Marygrace Hummel ’18

Bright Flight Scholars:  Natalie Appelbaum ’18, Elise Bellm ’18, Emerson Brazile ’18, Lilly Breheny ’18, Lauren Heatherly ’18, Julia Igel ’18, Allison Kohne ’18, Abigail Mika ’18, Meredith Miklos ’18

Illinois State Scholar:  Brooke Schwartz ’18

Activity & Organization Recognition

Senior Ambassadors:  Haley Baker, Bailey Beason, Reagan Becnel, Annie Bettag, Lilly Breheny, Megan Catlett, Caroline Cerutti, Sarah Dreyer, Grace Eisenbarger, Maggie Fix, Colleen Flynn, Paige Garozzo, Gabrielle Glore, Andrea Haferkamp, Carly Hoffman, Julia Igel, McClain John, Natalie McDonald, Abigail Mika, Maggie Schlink, Maddy Schneider, Brooke Schwartz, Kara Steinbrecher, Ashley Stephan

Bearbotics Senior MVP:  Madison Yakstis ’18

Big Sis/Little Sis Mentor Award:  Nora Bannes ’20, Chloe Weaver ’20

Senior Members of the French Honor Society:  Kathryn Antonacci, Annie Bettag, Hannah Brewer, Abigail Broske, Gabby Cadieux, Rachel DeNoyer, Marygrace Hummel, McClain John, Kara Steinbrecher, Isabella Sutterer, Sarah Tyree

Senior Members of the Latin Honor Society:  Lauren Bernhard, Amanda Bosch, Lilly Breheny, Emily Broughton, Laura Creamer, Fiona Curran, Alexandra Eaton, Sarah Elbert, Kaitlyn Estopare, Maggie Fix, Kiley Freesmeier, Emma Frein, Katie Gilliam, Madelyn Grady, Brooke Granada, Lauren Heatherly, Grace Hickey, Emily Imo, Caroline Jordan, Eleanor Kelleher, Lily Kohlberg, Paige Kreher, Abigail Lawhorn, Meredith Miklos, Josephine Moran, Emmaline Murphy, Emma Noonan, Emily Nowak, Kayla O’Toole, Lauren Paskiewicz, Emma Sandvos, Maria Scarfino, Madelyn Schneider, Guilina Sertl, Eleanor Smith, Corinne Sorensen, Isabell Steinlage, Madison Thompson, Sophia Torregrossa, Jordan Wall, Daniel Wright, Madison Yakstis

Senior Members of the Leadership for Diversity Team:  Bailey Beason, Laura Creamer, Paige Garozzo, Madi Grady, Allison Kohne, Abigail Lawhorn

Senior Members of Mu Alpha Theta Honor Society:  Haley Baker, Reagan Becnel, Emerson Brazile, Lilly Breheny, Hannah Brewer, Emily Broughton, Megan Catlett, Sofia Ceresia, Caroline Cerutti, Laura Creamer, Sarah Dreyer, Grace Eisenbarger, Emma Frein, Gabby Glore, Andrea Haferkamp, Lauren Heatherly, Grace Hickey, Carly Hoffman, Julia Igel, McClain John, Ellie Kelleher, Allison Kohne, Katie Lakamp, Natalie McDonald, Abby Mika, Lauren Paszkiewicz, Clara Riggio, Maria Scarfino, Maddy Schneider, Claire Schulte, Brooke Schwartz, Kara Steinbrecher, Carrie Steingruby, Taylor Vosse, Kaetlin Wurdack

Senior Members of the National Honor Society:  Haley Baker, Morgan Bahr, Bailey Beason, Annie Bettag, Emerson Brazile, Lily Breheny, Megan Catlett, Sofia Ceresia, Caroline Cerutti, Laura Creamer, Sarah Elbert, Margaret Fix, Kiley Freesmeier, Lauren Heatherly, Carly Hoffman, Marygrace Hummel, Julia Igel, Allison Kohne, Paige Kreher, Katie LaKamp, Natalie McDonald, Abigail Mika, Meredith Miklos, Maggie Moran, Lauren Paskiewicz, Clara Riggio, Claire Schulte, Guilina Sertl, Kara Steinbrecher, Carrie Steingruby, Ashley Stephan, Cara Westcott

Senior Members of the Spanish Honor Society:  Katie Ackermann, Haley Baker, Emerson Brazile, Megan Catlett, Amanda Coleman, Mariana Cooper, Gabrielle Glore, Andrea Haferkamp, Sophia Mantia, Natalie McDonald, Abby Mika, Claire Schulte, Carrie Steingruby, Ashley Stephan

Speech Team Recognition:  Gabby Anderson ’19, Nataleigh Liddy ’20, Hannah Patterson ’21, Lauren Robinson ’21, Carrie Steingruby ’18

World Wide Technology Award:  Megan Catlett ’18, Reagan Becnel ’18, Caeley Cates ’18, Grace Breeding ’19, Olivia Goldkamp ’19, Anna Gonsalves ’19, Sophia Laposha ’19, Libby Trn ’19, Anna Vuch ’19, Kelly Zipfel ’20

Leadership Awards

St. Louis County Outstanding Student Leader:  Allison Walsh ’18

Outgoing Student Council President:  Meme Todt ’18

Senior Class Leadership Award:  Colleen Flynn ’18

Class Leadership Awards:  Frannie Benoist ’21, Sydney Kirchoff ’20, Lilly Bettag ’19, Colleen Flynn ’18

Athletic Awards

St. Louis Post-Dispatch Scholar-Athlete:  Fiona Curran ’18

Senior Athlete of the Year:  Cori Sorensen ’18

2018 Missouri Dance Team Association Division 4 Champions:  Brooke Schwartz, Jessica Woodward ’18, Cara Westcott ’18, Katherine Kuchem, Sarah Gravette, Ashley Stephan, Anna Powell ’19, Sophie Laposha ’19, Ashley Liberto, Allison Walsh, Katie Horack ’19, Kaylee Bauman, Brooke Westcott, Frannie Benoist ’21

Service & Mission Recognition

Archbishop John L. May Service Award:  Katie Antonacci ’18

Martin Luther King, Jr. Model of Justice Award:  Allison Kohne ’18

Ursuline Education Network Student Service Recognition Program Awards:  Lauren Bernhard ’18, Lilly Bettag ’19, Kaitlyn Estopare ’18, Emma LaMartina ’19

Freshmen with 40+ hours of Service:  Olivia Altomari, Ella Castro, Abigail Chapman, Olivia Clough, Katie Delf, Lia DiPiazza, Kiera Dunne, Hannah Ederle, Erin Fagan, Anne Ganninger, Lillian Gardner, Bridget Griggs, Ann Gunn, Victoria Hea, Maggie Hodge, Erin Hubeli, Morgan Jones, Clare Kisner, Lindsay Knopf, Sophia Laaker, Anna LaMartina, Margaret Laux, Paige Lawhorn, Sophia Mantia, Addison Masek, Kate Mehan, Maggie Michalski, Alison Myrick, Maggie Naeger, Mary Claire Ostenfeld, Hannah Patterson, Abby Pheney, Lexi Poulsen, Keelin Quigley, Michaela Reitinger, Bella Sanchez, Hannah Scherzinger, Rachel Skosky, Grace St. Louis, Anna Stein, Anna Thiel, Lea Verslues, Sara Werner, Emma Weston, Gracie Whalen, Alexa Wibbenmeyer

Sophomores with 80+ hours of Service:  Ava Adams, Abby Ashrafzadeh, Kaylee Bauman, Kaitlyn Collora, Molley Earickson, Elizabeth Edmunds, Janie Fechter, Mia Gargiula, Amanda Kohne, Nataleigh Liddy, Kate McManus, Faith Meyers, Maura Ploesser, Bridget Reckert, Abby Schaeffer, Sophie Sextro, Erica Spihlman, Claire Stinehart, Ashley valentine, Brooke Westcott

Juniors with 120+ hours of Service:  Lilly Bettag, Natalie Bianchino, Mary Bingaman, Abigail Biscan, Sara Boelter, Jessica Davis, Lauren Desmond, Jenna Distler, Payton Eichhorn, Loghan Fanning, Kelli Fitzgerald, Gracie Gates, Jen Hessel, Caroline Kozeny, Emma LaMartina, Sophie Laposha, Sophie Mars, Olivia Meyer, Jenna Mikitin, Caroline Polansky, Bess Ramsey, Lydia Rothkopf, Mallory schanuel, Reilly Steele, Abigail Sutter, Emma Swingle, Abigail Tepen, Alyson Winkelmann

Seniors with 240+ hours of Service:  Katie Antonacci, Bailey Beason, Reagan Becnel, Lauren Bernhard, Anne Bettag, Lilly Breheny, Emily Broughton, Elly Butler, Megan Catlett, Sarah dreyer, Kaitlyn Estopare, Maggie Fix, Colleen Flynn, Kiley Freesmeier, Emma Frein, Maddy Grady, Madalyn Hall, Maria Hayden, Carly Hoffman, Danielle Hunkins, McClain John, Ellie Kelleher, Allison Kohne, Kaitlyn LaKamp, Abby Lawhorn, Natalie McDonald, Maggie Molner, Angelina reckert, Maggie Schlink, Maddie Schneider, Claire Schulte, Madison Smith, Eleanor Smith, Julia Stahlhuth, Sabrina Steger, Carrie Steingruby, Sophie Torregrossa, Cara Westcott, Jessica Woodward, Lauren Zufall