Ursuline Alumnae Spirit Days

October 1-3, 2021

For up to date details, update your contact information here. 
Plans are developing for this year's reunion classes!
Reunion classes of 1940, 1941, 1945, 1946, 1950, 1951, 1955, 1956, 1960, 1961, 1965, 1966, 1970, 1971, 1975, 1976, 1980, 1981, 1985, 1986, 1990, 1991, 1995, 1996, 2000, 2001, 2005, 2006, 2010, 2011, 2015, 2016.

We are thoughtfully discerning how we will celebrate in person October 1-3, 2021.  Please save the date and return to this web site for details as they are announced.


In Memoriam - 2021 Memorial Mass

Join us for the live-streamed mass at 4:00 p.m. CST
We will remember those we have lost this year.

Richard Ackfeld
Jeffrey Adkisson
Doug Adrian
Jayme Alba
Espiritu Ambeguia
Elsa Friemel Arbaugh-1943
Fred Bachman
Dr. Matthias H. “Matt” Backer, Jr.
Catherine Balloni
Margaret Bannister
Rosalie Bannister-Honoary Alumna
Frances Dubuque Barrett-1938
Matthew Baumgart
Charlie Beach
Arlene Beason
Kelley Beckerle
Robert Beckerle
Justin Michael Beger
Nancy Maczko Benz-1950
Sharon Rose Bergauer
Mary Ann Berra
Sr. Elaine Margaret Besand, CSJ-1959
Kathleen Blanke
Gerald Blanke
Catherine Buschart Bonaly-1943
Sr. Joan Bretz, osu
Betty Jean Bush Brown-Birkeland-1965
Rose Bruno
Charles Buechel
Wally Bush
Dorothy Dominguez Burke-1942
Becky Canepa-1957
Mary Ann Truesdale Capellupo-1954
Jaqueline Master Carlin
John Cassidy
Maria Corcoran
Sr. Patricia Couture, osu
LaVerne Cradick
Mary Cratty
Jim Curran
Mary Louise Lenneman Deppe-1946
Dick Dietz
Judy Dirkers
Paul Doneff
Charlie Dooling
Janet Dotzman-1965
Rosemary Power Downes-1951
Stacy Drain
Joan Weisgerber Duncan-1979
Dorothy Ebeling
Jackie Parsons Egan-1943

Mary Jane Eggleston
Eleanor Mueller Epperson-1961
Betty Hebrank Evans-1945
Christopher Evans
Harry Fabick
Sr. Miriam Patricia Faricy, osu
Mary Laughlin Federhofer-1962
Antoinette Fitzgerald
Dave Flores
Linda Flynn
Terry Flynn
Sherry Forbes
Joseph Frank
Neal Frederiksen
Joseph Frigerio
Kathy Gabrish
Shirley Gainer
Jack Gallagher
Steve Golomski
Connie Grigasby
Paul Haarmann
Alberta Hacey
Charles Hannon
Thelma Hartnett-Honorary Alumna
Thomas Hartman
Cindy Hawkins
Norwin Heimos
Dot Heinlein
Elvera Herbst
Sr. Peggy Hill, osu
Ronald Hofer
Joan Hoffman
Chris Honaker
Christy Hood
Bill Hoskins
Virigina Hrubes
Helen Kane Huber-1941
Marvin Hudwalker
Christine Imbs Huffman-1964
Daniel Hurley
Wanda Imhoff
Mike Jackson
Dwight Johnson
Walter J. Johnson
Bill Jones
Marjorie Kaiman
Tom Kalish
Paul Kimbrough
Madeline King
Mike Klaus
David Klipsch

Janet Knobbe-1976
Leonard and Helen Knobbe
Barbara Callanan Knott-1959
Paul Koch
Paul Kotatis
Kathleen Kowal
Bonnie Kuciejczyk
Gene Lane
Mark Lang
LaVerne LaPlante
Robert Lauber
Douglas Lawhorn
Margaret Hogan Littleton-1940
Jeanne Marie Gough Long-1969
Gloria Luca
Frederick Luth
James Mannion, Jr.
Jen Marr
Sr. Anne Therese Mayol, osu
Nolan McCabe
Fay McDonnell Farrell-1946
Margaret Vogler McWilliams-1953
Ralph Mecey
Marian Menolascino
Mary Ellen Wehner Metz-1965
Madreen Meyer
Ken Mihill, Jr
Ken Mihill, Sr.
Annabelle Blanner Morris-1937
Dave Morton
Rosemary Mosher
Dick Minderman
Sr. Marianne Mullen, osu
Sr. Mary Ellen Neeves, osu
Gene Nicholas
Bruce Nicholson
Mary Scherrer Norris-1986
Jeanette Overturf
Dorothy Palucci
Annette Peabody
Rosemary Phelan-1957
Robert Pisarkiewicz
Timothy Howard Poorman

Lt. Col. William F Radman
Ruth Raidt
Virgil Rehg
Tom Reichardt
Margaret Neidhart Reichert-1940
Peggy Reigner
Anna Mae Reilly
Richard Reis
Michael Reitinger
Kevin Richards

Mary Charlotte Will Riordan
Charlotte O’Toole Roche-1955
Blanche Rowles
Janie Rue
Catherine Schwartz Ryan-1944
Jeanne Saxton
Tim Schaeffer
Mary Lou Bockius Schiff-1950
William Schlueter
Rose Rita Schmidt-1941
Ruth Schnurr
Shirley Moegle Schylling -1944
Gloria Monnig Schwarz-1945
Jaqueline Thornhill Seeger-1951
Betty Seeney
Killian Serbel
Gail Sherman
Mary Slais
Richard J. Slais
Xavier “Chuck” Solari
Lisa Spesia
Sr. Joan Ann Springman, osu
Leo Stalzer
Julie Stein-1983
Sue Stinehart
Sr. Peggy Stovall, osu
Sherry Cunniff Stubblefield-1969
Valerie Sullivan
Patty Warren Sulze-1954
Joseph Sulze
Marva Tallo
Kathleen “Kay” Conway
Tankersley-1957
Sr. Martha Helen Thibodeau, osu
Sr. Francis Marie Thrailkill, osu
Tara Tofall
Donald Tucholski
Mary Vollmer Unverferth-1944
Joseph Vacca
Michael VanEss
Antonio Vitale
Robert Volz
Brian Walker
Liz Weber-1973
Margaret Westphale
Donald Whitlock
John Wilson
Donna Witt-1978
Dennis Wojcicki
Robert Wolfslau


Schedule of Events for Alumnae Spirit Days

Friday, Oct. 1:

  • Off Campus Reunions possible
  • 3:00-6:00pm BearWalk swag bag pickup
    Location: TBD


Saturday, Oct. 2:

  • 2:00 - 7:00 p.m:  Pick up of Bear Walk swag bag
    Location: 2-5pm: back circle drive / 5-7pm: registration table
  • 11:00 - 11:30 a.m:  Distinguished Alumna and Young Alumna Serviam Award Ceremony
    Location: Chapel
  • 12:00 - 2:00p.m:  Golden Girls Luncheon  (Class of 71 and up only)
    Location: Cafe or Auditorium
    Complimentary!
    Class photos
    50/50 raffle
  • 2:00 - 3:00 p.m:  Guided Campus Tours
    Meet by the St. Angela Statue on back campus
  • 3:00 - 4:00 p.m:  Thelma’s Tree Dedication
    Location: Outside
  • 4:00 - 5:00 p.m:  Memorial Mass
    Location: Gym
    All are welcome. Invitations will be mailed to those who hae lost a loved one. You may add a name by emailing: kkempf@ursulinestl.org
  • 5:30 - 8:00 p.m:  Spirit Night
    Location: Front Campus - Join us for food trucks, live music, class photos, photo booth, campus tours, shop at the Bear Den, grab a coffee from the Bearista Cafe and more! Featuring: Narwhal's Crafted, Hollyberry Catering, and Honey Bee's Food Trucks!

Off Campus Reunions:

Classes may choose to hold off-campus gatherings on Friday or following this celebration on Saturday. These celebrations need to be planned by the class and the Alumnae Office is happy to help spread the word, collect RSVPs and event registration fees.


Sunday, Oct. 3:

  • Bear Walk Virtual Run/Walk 5k
    Your route, on your time, in your neighborhood, at a local park, or with a group of friends or family, walk or run in support of Ursuline! Be sure to post your photos by 4pm for your chance to win some fun attendance prizes, along with a Furthest from campus prize! This year, the class with the most participants will receive a pizza party on campus for all registrants!!
  • After Sept. 17 deadline: Run or walk your own 5K or any distance in support of UA from wherever you are!
    Includes UA gift, event bib, and you'll be eligible for prizes if you post your participation on social media.  Details will be emailed. T-shirts are not included.  $10 per adult registrant

Please note that these plans are subject to change as we are uncertain of covid restrictions for the fall.



Ursuline is Counting on Your Financial Support.

This is an important time to remember Ursuline Academy with your generosity and make a gift to support Ursuline scholarships.  We are counting on your support now more than ever as we assist the many families counting on tuition assistance.  Please give a gift today.


Questions?  

Jen Myers Ramsey '88  |  jramsey@ursulinestl.org  |  314-984-2821

 Katie Balek Kempf '01  |  kkempf@ursulinestl.org  |  314-984-2892

Congratulations to our 2021 Soccer State Champions! Click here for more information.