Student Clubs and Organizations

Clubs

Anime Club

Moderator:  Mr. Danny Kathriner

Purpose:  Anime Club is a student-driven after-school activity.  With the growing interest in various cultures’ art and lifestyles, this club focuses on Japanese culture, namely the artistic expression known as anime.

Meeting Times:  We meet approximately every two weeks.

Activities and Events:  Discussion of new designs, shows and characters.

 

Bears in Prayer

Moderator:  Mrs. Nikki Weston

Purpose:  Faith sharing group

Meeting Times:  We meet in the campus ministry office or the chapel, one or two times per month.

Activities and Events:  Students meet to pray for the personal needs/requests of Ursuline students.

 

Bocce Club

Moderator:  Mrs. Kathleen Stinehart

Purpose:  The bocce club introduces a time-honored sport that has been played for centuries around the world.  All are welcome, no experience needed.

Meeting Times:  Thursdays after school

 

Chess Club

Moderator:  Mr. Josh Luperell

Purpose:  Students of all ability levels get together to learn and play chess. Chess club is a place for students to learn the rules of chess and play the game on a regular basis.

Meeting Times:  We meet every other Thursday during activity period.

 

Cultural Cooking Club

Moderator:  Ms. Lisa Payne and Mrs. Nikki Weston

Purpose:  The club’s goal it to enhance diversity, multiculturalism and global understanding while promoting cultural discussions using food.

Meeting Times:  3rd week of the month

Activities and Events:  Each month we focus on a different country and cuisine.

 

Dance Club

Moderator:  Mrs. Jean Woodward

Purpose:  The dance club is designed to advance the field of dance education.

Meeting Times:  Activity period on select Tuesdays throughout the school year.

Activities and Events:  Members are eligible to dance in the school dance recitals and performing arts assembly.  Outreach opportunities include providing workshops and performing for area grade schools and senior citizen centers.

 

Environmental Club

Moderator:  Ms. Barbara Herbst

Purpose:  To increase student’s knowledge, understanding, and appreciation of environmental issues and to promote simple activities to make the Academy a more environmentally friendly place.

Meeting Times:  First Friday of the month

Activities and Events:  The club assists with recycling in the cafeteria, helps with “Earth Week” activities, works on the prairie/wildflower garden, and shows environmentally friendly movies.

 

Generation Life

Moderator:  Mrs. Kathleen Stinehart

Purpose:  Ursuline’s Pro-Life Club, advocating for the respect and protection of each human life.

Meeting Times:  As determined by the members.

Activities and Events:  Pro-Life Week, Birthright baby shower, and awareness events based upon the interest of the membership.

 

Girls Who Code

Moderator:  Mrs. Annie Hilmes

Purpose:  The Girls Who Code programs work to inspire, educate, and equip girls with the computing skills to pursue 21st century opportunities.

Meeting Times:  Every Tuesday at 3:15.  All grade levels are welcome and no programming experience is necessary.

Activities and Events:  In addition to coding, the club also goes on field trips and welcomes guest speakers from the tech industry.

 

Knitting Club

Moderator:  Ms. Lisa Payne

Purpose:  Knitting club is for anyone who wants to work on knitting projects in a supportive environment, learn how to knit or advance their skills, and for those want opportunities to knit for a cause (donating knitted items).

Meeting Times:  Every other Tuesday; interested parties can join at any time.

 

Music Ministry

Moderator:  Mr. Jay Harkey

Purpose:  To enhance the music for UA liturgies, while at the same time providing valuable performance experience for UA musicians.  All are welcome to join.

Meeting Times:  The UA Music Ministry generally meets in the Chapel during most Tuesday activity periods.

 

P.O.S.S.E (Promoting Our School Spirit Everywhere)

Moderator:  Ms. Mary Hannig

Purpose:  The UA P.O.S.S.E. is a community of Ursuline Academy students and staff whose mission is to encourage school spirit.  P.O.S.S.E. is an opportunity for all individuals to strengthen their skills of leadership and organization and to increase their school spirit.

Meeting times:  First Friday of the month during activity period

Activities and Events:  P.O.S.S.E. attends athletic events to promote school spirit

 

Project U.S.S. (Ursuline Student Scholarships)

Moderator:  Mrs. Katie Kempf, 01’

Purpose:  This is a philanthropic campaign led by a group of Ursuline students and its mission is to remind students about the importance of financially giving back to Ursuline by supporting scholarships.

Who can join:  If supporting our Ursuline sisterhood into the future is a way you can give back to Ursuline, talk to Mrs. Katie Kempf about being recommended to join this student committee of the advancement department

Meeting Times:  Mondays during Activity period

 

Robotics Club

Moderator:  Ms. Melissa Fenske

Purpose:  This club will form the team that competes in the FIRST Robotics Competition ().

Meeting Times:   During FIRST season, the team will meet on a daily basis for six weeks.  These meetings will involve the design and construction of the robot that we will enter into the competition.

Activities and Events:  The FIRST Robotics Competition (FRC) is an exciting, multinational competition that teams professionals and high-school students to solve an engineering design problem in an intense and competitive way.

 

S.A.D.D. Club (Students Against Destructive Decisions)

Moderator:  Mrs. Joni Mullen and Mrs. Meghan Jones

Purpose:  The mission of the SADD Club is to provide students with the best prevention and intervention tools possible to deal with the issues of underage drinking, drunk driving, drug abuse and other destructive decisions.

Meeting Times:  Once a month on Tuesdays based on students schedules.

Activities and Events:  Plan and sponsor activities for Red Ribbon Week (drug/alcohol awareness); coordinates speakers for all-school assemblies

 

Sisters in Service

Moderator:  Mrs. Nikki Weston

Purpose:  Host community service events while building sisterhood among students

Meeting Times:  Varies monthly; service events are after school and weekends

Activities and Events:  Messages of Gratitude, Our Lady’s Inn baby shower, canned food drive, Whole Kids Outreach donations

 

UN Women Club

Moderator:  Mrs. Annie Hilmes

Purpose:  The main goal of this club is to empower the young women of UA to become active on a global level and promote human rights.  This club is based on the NGO committee “Working Group on Girls” of which the Ursuline Sisters are a member organization.

Meeting Times:  Activity period in Mrs. Hilmes Room (M39)

Activities and Events:  UA Women will meet to discuss how girls are the first step towards women’s empowerment and essential for the realization of sustainable development.  Topics include:  how to support girls in humanitarian crises, educate girls worldwide,  and end violence against girls.

 

Video Production Club

Moderator:  Mrs. Alex Mooney

Purpose:  This is an extension of the video production class offered at UA.  Students can continue their video making skills or learn those to get them going in making videos.  Students make videos for events on campus, enter contests, and create short movies.

Meeting Times:  Every other week

Activities and Events:  Contests, prizes, and videos made covering all aspects of UA

 

Vinyl Club

Moderator:  Mr.Danny Kathriner

Purpose:  The purpose of this club is to have a place listen to and share all vinyl music.

Meeting Times:  During the advisement period

 

World Language Club

Moderator:  Mr. Michael Smith

Purpose:  Members of the language club will plan activities that celebrate world languages and cultures.

Meeting Times:  Members of the club will meet monthly with a faculty moderator.

Activities and Events:  Activities can include meals at French and Hispanic restaurants, Mass in French, Latin or Spanish, movies in the other languages, etc.

 

Organizations

Ambassadors

Moderator:  Mrs. Sue Thomasson and Mrs. Meghan Ploesser

Purpose:  Student Ambassadors work to represent the best of Ursuline Academy to potential students and the community at large.

Meeting Times:  The first Friday of the month at 7:15 a.m.

Activities and Events:  The junior and senior student Ambassadors act as tour guides for Open House events and community outreach presentations in the local community.

 

Société Honoraire de Français (French Honor Society)

Moderator:  Mrs. Annie Hilmes

Purpose:  To recognize outstanding scholarship in the study of French language

Meeting Times:  There are no formal meeting times – the Society is strictly an honor for students of French language.  Students must take the third-year honors language course to be selected and enroll in the fourth-year honors course to wear the tri-colored cord at graduation.

Activities and Events:  Tutoring activities in cooperation with the National Honor Society and participation in the UA Language Club.

 

Sociedad Honoraria Hispánica (Hispanic Honor Society)

Moderators:  Mrs. Caroline Springer

Purpose:  To recognize outstanding scholarship in the study of the Spanish language.

Meeting Times:  There are no formal meeting times – the Society is strictly an honor for students of Spanish.  Students must take the third-year honors language course to be selected; in order to wear the yellow and red cord at graduation, students must complete the fourth-year honors language course.

Activities and Events:  Society members participate in tutoring activities in cooperation with the National Honor Society and join the UA Language Club.

Junior Ambassadors

Moderator:  Mrs. Sue Thomasson

Purpose:  Junior Ambassadors are sophomores who work to represent the best of Ursuline Academy to potential students and the community at large.

Meeting Times:  As determined by the moderator

Activities and Events:  The Junior Ambassadors act as shadow guides for prospective students to Ursuline Academy.

 

Latin Honor Society

Moderator:  Mrs. Meghan Jones

Purpose:  To recognize outstanding scholarship in the study of the Latin language and Roman culture.

Meeting Times:  The Society does not have formal meeting times. Instead, students participate in an induction ceremony their junior year, with membership based upon enrollment and cumulative GPA in Latin II and III Honors.  Students who take four years of Latin are eligible to wear the purple and gold honor cords at graduation.

Activities and Events:  Tutoring activities in cooperation with the National Honor Society and participation in the UA Language Club.

 

Leadership for Diversity Team

Moderator:  Mrs. Pat Harris

Purpose:  The Team is focused on raising awareness levels in the area of diversity.  Through thought-provoking activities, discussions, speaker presentations, panels and interactions, the team focuses on understanding, appreciating and valuing similarities and differences.

Meeting Times:  Wednesdays at 7:10 a.m. to 7:55 a.m. in the boardroom.  Team committee meetings are scheduled weekly by the committee chair.

Activities and Events:  Four class diversity days: freshman (lookism), sophomore (sexism), junior (racism), senior (future); quarterly service at Marian Middle School; annual host of High School Diversity Conference in the fall; quarterly issue seminars.

 

Mu Alpha Theta Mathematics Honor Society

Moderator:  Mrs. Val Elking

Purpose:  Mu Alpha Theta is the National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society dedicated to inspiring a keen interest in mathematics

Meeting Times:  Every other Thursday at 7:30 a.m.

Activities and Events:  Pi Week fundraiser for Marian Middle School and the International Immigration Society, tutoring services for Gene Slay’s Boys’ and Girls’ Club of Greater St. Louis, movie night, and Moody’s Mega Math Challenge Competition.

 

National Honor Society

Moderator:  Dr. Deb Cochran

Purpose:  The NHS objective is to promote and demonstrate outstanding scholarship, leadership, service, and character.

Meeting Time:  Every other Thursday

Activities and Events: Membership requirements include supporting Serviam with ten required service hours to the school. Activities throughout the year include peer-to-peer tutoring, group service project(s), “Banned Book” week, Reading Day tutors ,grade school trivia night, and De-Stress Week. In addition, members plan and conduct an induction ceremony each year.

 

National Honor Society for Dance Arts

Moderator:  Mrs. Jean Woodward

Purpose:  The NHSDA celebrates the artistic and academic achievements of our exceptional dance students.

Meeting Times:  Activity period on select Tuesdays throughout the school year.

Activities and Events:  Members are eligible to dance in the school dance recitals and performing arts assembly. Outreach opportunities include providing workshops and performing for area grade schools and senior citizen centers.

 

Student Council

Moderator:  Mrs. Ann Clayton

Purpose:  Student Council is a representative structure for students only, through which they can become involved in the affairs of the school, working in partnership with school management, staff and parents for the benefit of the school and its students.

Meeting Times:  Executive Team meets on the 1st and 3rd Tuesday and the entire council meets on the 2nd and 4th Wednesday.

Activities and Events:  Spirit Week, homecoming dance, SPLASH Week activities, recycling, student/teacher birthdays, Catholic Schools Week, food drive collection of several thousand cans of food, service projects, Old Newsgirl Day, Breakfast with Santa, Bubble Dance, luncheon for the co-workers and more.