Category Archives for News

Students Participate in Peaceful Demonstration

Over 70 students participated in a peaceful demonstration during today’s activity period to speak out against violence in schools and to remember those who have lost their lives since Columbine. The group displayed signs along East Monroe Avenue and closed the student-led event with a prayer shared by Sr. Mary Ann Dooling, osu. “There are students around the country right now who are…voicing their opinions about violence in schools. One of the core values of an Ursuline education is peacemaking, and so it made sense for us to do the same–to come out and, in a prayerful way, stand up against violence in schools and to pray for the people who have lost their lives,” said Dr. Mark Michalski, Principal.

2018 Art Show Awards

The Spring 2018 Art Show is now on display in O’Hara Hall, and all are welcome to view the exhibit when the Academy is open for classes as well as during athletic, theatrical and dance events.

Introduction to Art: Conte Drawing

  • First Place:  Victoria Hea ’21
  • Honorable Mention:  Elizabeth Kim ’21
  • Honorable Mention:  Maggie Hodge ’21

Introduction to Art: Print

  • First Place:  Lillian Gardner ’21
  • Honorable Mention:  Kellie Fitzgerald ’19
  • Honorable Mention:  Rachel Skosky ’21
  • Honorable Mention:  Callie Eisenhoffer ’21

Introduction to Art: Self-Portrait

  • First Place:  Kellie Fitzgerald ’19
  • Honorable Mention:  Margaret Laux ’21

Introduction to Art: Ceramics

  • First Place:  Olivia Altomari ’21
  • Honorable Mention:  Paige Lawhorn ’21

Introduction to Art: Notan

  • First Place:  Rachel Skosky ’21
  • Honorable Mention:  Regan Rathouz ’21

Introduction to Art: Weaving

  • First Place:  Olivia Altomari ’21
  • Honorable Mention:  Hannah Scherzinger ’21
  • Honorable Mention:  Shelby Mead ’21

Photography

  • First Place:  Caeley Kates ’18
  • Honorable Mention:  Sydney Suntrup ’18
  • Honorable Mention:  Alyson Winkelmann ’19

Drawing: Portrait and Figure

  • First Place:  Isabel DeGrand ’19
  • Honorable Mention:  Ava Adams ’20

Drawing: Landscape

  • First Place:  Caitlyn Reilly ’19
  • Honorable Mention:  Danielle Hunkins ’18

Drawing: Still Life

  • First Place:  Caitlyn Reilly ’19
  • Honorable Mention:  Isabel DeGrand ’19

Painting

  • First Place:  McKenzie Coyne ’18
  • Honorable Mention:  Paige Piskulich ’18

Honors Art

  • First Place:  McKenzie Coyne ’18
  • Honorable Mention:  Julia Stahlhuth ’18
  • Honorable Mention:  Elise Bellm ’18

Sculpture

  • First Place:  Sarah Sorel ’18
  • Honorable Mention:  Abby Rathouz ’20

Ceramics

  • First Place:  Lily Kohlberg ’18
  • Honorable Mention:  Lexi Donley ’18
  • Honorable Mention:  Natalie McDonald ’18

Varsity Dance Team Wins Missouri State Title

Congratulations to the varsity dance team who won the Division 4 State Champion title during the Missouri Dance Team Association (MDTA) State Championships held at the Family Arena on February 24!  They achieved this recognition after earning First Place in both the Division 4 Pom and Mix performances.

Ursuline competed against 16 teams in Division 4 with each team selecting two classifications to perform.  UA’s poms routine earned 281.5 points out 300 possible—5.5 points ahead of the second-place team.  Poms is a style with strong visible use of pom pons throughout at least 80% of the routine and a strong emphasis on precision and transitions.

Their mix routine earned 277.5 points out 300 possible—3 points ahead of the second-place team.  A mix routine incorporates a minimum of three styles of dance, two of which must be kick and pom.  The third element may include one or more selected from precision jazz, lyrical jazz or hip hop.  Poms must be used during the pom portion and a minimum of 12 team kicks (waist-high and above) must be executed.  Ursuline elected to precision jazz as their third component and also included a return to poms at the close of the routine.

The scores from the individual classifications are combined to determine the overall score.  Ursuline’s point total was 7 points more than the two teams who tied for second place.

Varsity dance team members are Kaylee Bauman ’20, Frannie Benoist ’21, Sarah Gravette ’18, Katie Horack ’19, Katherine Kuchem ’18, Sophie Laposha ’19, Ashley Liberto ’19, Anna Powell ’19, Brooke Schwartz ’18, Ashley Stephan ’18, Allison Walsh ’19, Brooke Westcott ’20, Cara Westcott ’18 and Jessica Woodward ’18.

The MDTA Solo Competition was held the evening of February 23 with Cara Westcott ’18 and Katherine Kuchem ’18 performing.  Cara earned 6th Place Senior Solo with Katherine earning 15th Place Senior Solo.

Several dancers also earned Academic All State recognition for maintaining a grade point average of 3.5 or greater.  These students are Katie Horack ’19, Sophie Laposha ’19, Ashley Liberto ’19, Anna Powell ’19, Brooke Schwartz ’18, Ashley Stephan ’18, Allison Walsh ’19, Brooke Westcott ’20 and Cara Westcott ’18.

 

Dance Team Finishes Strong at National Championship

For the third consecutive year, the varsity dance team qualified to participate in the Universal Dance Association National Championship held at Walt Disney World.  The team performed in the small varsity jazz and pom divisions, and, for the first time, advanced to the semi-finals in both.  Congratulations to Kaylee Bauman ’20, Frannie Benoist ’21, Sarah Gravette ’18, Katie Horack ’19, Katherine Kuchem ’18, Sophie Laposha ’19, Ashley Liberto ’19, Anna Powell ’19, Brooke Schwartz ’18, Ashley Stephan ’18, Allie Walsh ’19, Brooke Westcott ’20, Cara Westcott ’18 and Jessica Woodward ’18.

Becnel Earns Repeat National Recognition in Computing

Reagan Becnel ’18 has been named as a 2018 National Honorable Mention recipient of the National Center for Women & Information Technology (NCWIT) Award for Aspirations in Computing for her demonstrated interest and achievements in computing, proven leadership ability, academic performance, and plans for post-secondary education.  She is one of 350 honorable mention recipients selected from a pool of over 3600 applicants, and this is Reagan’s second year to achieve this honor. Read more here.

 

 

First and Second Honors Awarded for the Fall 2017 Semester

Class of 2018, First Honors:

Kathryn Antonacci, Morgan Bahr, Haley Baker, Bailey Beason, Anne Bettag, Emerson Brazile, Lilly Breheny, Abigail Broske, Emily Broughton, Gabrielle Cadieux, Megan Catlett, Caroline Cerutti, Laura Creamer, Fiona Curran, Rachel DeNoyer, Lucia Donovan, Grace Eisenbarger, Sarah Elbert, Kaitlyn Estopare, Margaret Fix, Kiley Freesmeier, Gabrielle Glore, Madelyn Grady, Sarah Gravette, Andrea Haferkamp, Lauren Heatherly, Grace Hickey, Caroline Hoffman, Marygrace Hummel, Danielle Hunkins, Julia Igel, Eleanor Kelleher, Lily Kohlberg, Allison Kohne, Paige Kreher, Kaitlyn Lakamp, Abigail Lawhorn, Natalie McDonald, Abigail Mika, Meredith Miklos, Margaret Molner, Maggie Moran, Emily Nowak, Kayla O’Toole, Lauren Paszkiewicz, Angelina Reckert, Clara Riggio, Peyton Runiewicz, Maria Scarfino, Madelyn Schneider, Claire Schulte, Giulina Sertl, Corinne Sorensen, Julia Stahlhuth, Kara Steinbrecher, Carrie Steingruby, Isabelle Steinlage, Ashley Stephan, Isabella Sutterer, Mary Todt, Sophia Torregrossa, Taylor Vosse, Cara Westcott, Rachel White, Kaetlin Wurdack

Class of 2018, Second Honors:

Katherine Ackermann, Natalie Appelbaum, Reagan Becnel, Lauren Bernhard, Kathleen Bobnar, Amanda Bosch, Elly Butler, Amanda Coleman, Mariana Cooper, McKenzie Coyne, Alexis Donley, Sarah Dreyer, Lydia Edwards, Colleen Flynn, Emma Frein, Jessica Friedhoff, Grace Gerdin, Katie Gilliam, Allison Hackett, Chandler Hannigan, Maria Hayden, Emily Imo, McClain John, Caeley Kates, Bridget Mallon, Katelyn McDonough, Mackenzie Miller, Josephine Moran, Emma Noonan, Rose Pellegrini, Paige Piskulich, Margaret Schlink, Brooke Schwartz, Eleanor Smith, Sarah Sorel, Sabrina Steger, Sydney Suntrup, Madison Thompson, Jillian Velicer, Jessica Woodward, Madison Yakstis, Lauren Zufall

Class of 2019, First Honors:

Anna Bair, Natalie Bianchino, Grace Breeding, Maria Duran Garcia, Molly Effer, Loghan Fanning, Jessica Garcia, Molly Gerhardt, Olivia Goldkamp, Anna Gonsalves, Jennifer Hessel, Katherine Horack, Emily Howard, Emma LaMartina, Sophie Laposha, Phoebe Leon, Jane Leritz, Kathleen Mudd, Sarah Nowak, Mary O’Brien, Jane Ostenfeld, Shelby Petrus, Anna Powell, Bess Ramsey, Lucie Ramsey, Caitlyn Reilly, Meaghan Roussin, Karly Ruzicka, Mallory Schanuel, Jessica Schneider, Isabella Snyder, Lily Springer, Holly Stanze, Reilly Steele, Rose Steinhart, Emma Swingle, Abigail Tepen, Muiren Townsend, Elizabeth Trn, Anna Vuch, Allison Walsh, Olivia Wilkerson, Alyson Winkelmann

Class of 2019, Second Honors:

Gabrielle Anderson, Alphine Bangura, Lilly Bettag, Abigail Biscan, Sara Boelter, Lauren Bretscher, Victoria Cichelero, Lauren Cole, Isabel DeGrand, Lauren Desmond, Jenna Distler, Payton Eichhorn, Amy Erbs, Kelli Fitzgerald, Emily Haffner, Sophia Hilmes, Kathleen Hubeli, Katherine Kraus, Maria Laaker, Ashley Liberto, Ashley Massud, Michela Miano, Jenna Mikitin, Molly Morrell, Grace Nolan, Rose Petrillo, Caroline Polansky, Emily Reiss, Abigail Riesmeyer, Madalyn Schweiss, Addison Stotts, Abigail Sutter, Grace Tvetene

Class of 2020, First Honors:

Ava Adams, Abigail Ashrafzadeh, Chloe Baize, Ellen Baldus, Honora Bannes, Lena Baur, Caylin Cheak, Kate Cochran, Kathryn Cody, Mary DeClue, Elizabeth Edmunds, Emily Elfrink, Chloe Hayes, Sydney Kirchoff, Amanda Kohne, Meredith Matthes, Kathleen McWay, Addison Raible, Bridget Reckert, Lauren Rutherford, Abigail Schaeffer, Sophia Sextro, Elizabeth Skoff, Cameron Soell, Erica Spihlman, Jane Steinbrecher, Claire Stinehart, Ashley Valentine, Chloe Weaver, Brooke Westcott, Isabelle White, Erin Wurtsbaugh, Lauren Younger, Kelly Zipfel

Class of 2020, Second Honors:

Paige Broyles, Mary Cavanaugh, Jenna Duenwald, Elisabeth Friedhoff, Maria Gargiula, Annie Gidionsen, Clare Greenley, Katherine Higgins, Margaret Houghland, Hannah Kaiser, Nataleigh Liddy, Lucy Maret, Katherine McManus, Malia Nance, Maura Ploesser, Abigail Rathouz, Madison Rausch, Olivia Sander, Mallory Scheller, Megan Schimpf, Amanda Simpson, Sophia Woods

Class of 2021, First Honors:

Olivia Altomari, Francine Benoist, Quinn Cook, Sarah Creamer, Alexa Delenela, Lia DiPiazza, Kiera Dunne, Hannah Ederle, Grace Evanoski, Erin Fagan, Alexandra Gahring, Lillian Gardner, Ann Gunn, Victoria Hea, Margaret Hodge, Elizabeth Kim, Lindsay Knopf, Anna LaMartina, Margaret Laux, Paige Lawhorn, Addison Masek, Shelby Mead, Hannah Patterson, Megan Paul, Alexis Poulsen, Keelin Quigley, Regan Rathouz, Bridget Ruzicka, Hannah Scherzinger, Rachel Skosky, Grace St. Louis, Rebecca Sudholt, Amy Wendl, Sara Werner, Alexa Wibbenmeyer

Class of 2021, Second Honors:

Alexandria Adrian, Courtney Besancenez, Ella Castro, Maria Cavato, Olivia Clough, Grace Cyr, Emma Feeney, Marissa Friedmann, Anne Ganninger, Erin Hubeli, Morgan Jones, Jessica Koenig, Kaitlyn Kolnik, Maggie Kraus, Barrett Laspe, Lauren Linomaz, Sophia Mantia, Kathleen Mehan, Bella Miano, Margaret Michalski, Alison Myrick, Magdalene Naeger, Abigail Pheney, Michaela Reitinger, Lauren Robinson, Logan Rosh, Tia Siebenman, Melanie Sievers, Anna Stein, Anna Thiel, Lea Verslues, Emma Weston, Anna Wuennenberg

Dr. Reichardt Announces Change

Dr. Tina Reichardt, President of Ursuline Academy, informed the Board that she will complete her term as President at the conclusion of the 2017-2018 school year. Dr. Reichardt has served 42 years in Catholic education in the Archdiocese of St. Louis, and 12 years as the first lay president in the history of Ursuline Academy in St. Louis.

“Catholic education is in my heart and I have immensely enjoyed my time as President of Ursuline Academy. But, to do this job properly takes a significant amount of time, including a lot of time on evenings and weekends. While I do not intend to stop working, I do plan to enjoy more time with my husband and our growing family and life-long friends,” said Dr. Reichardt. “Being part of Ursuline Academy has been a privilege, and I know I am leaving Ursuline Academy with a strong foundation to grow and serve the needs of families well into the future. I wish the very best for the Academy and for the highly-talented and dedicated co-workers, parent volunteers, students and alumnae who I have had the opportunity to work beside over the last 12 years.”

“Dr. Reichardt has provided Ursuline Academy invaluable leadership throughout her tenure. She leaves the Ursuline community with an impressive legacy that will be a challenge to replace. I have enjoyed working with her on many important initiatives and am confident Ursuline is set up for future success. But, before we even discuss a successor, we must put thought into how best to recognize Dr. Reichardt for her tremendous contributions to Ursuline over the past 20 years and for her long career as President of the Academy for the last 12 years. On behalf of the Board of Trustees, we are grateful for Dr. Reichardt’s many contributions and leadership, and wish her much happiness in this next chapter of her life,” said Michelle Murray, Chair of the Board of Trustees.

Dr. Reichardt joined Ursuline as a member of the strategic planning team in 1998 and was instrumental in developing The Graduate Profile which is still being utilized today to help students realize the most potential from their Ursuline educational experience, and to prepare them for their future. In 2002, she began her service as a member of the Board of Trustees, and was appointed President in 2006. As President, Dr. Reichardt was instrumental in the 2017 construction of Hartnett Hall, a state of the art STEAM building offering science labs, classrooms, a modern dance/cheer studio, as well as choral and band facilities. Under her leadership she was involved in many strategic initiatives including a strategic planning committee, the creation of a Summer Leadership Academy for 7th and 8th graders, the growth of the Mission Effectiveness Program, new branding for UA, overseeing major renovations of the Performing Arts Auditorium, and the establishment of our Global Education Program which allows students and faculty to take advantage of the 36-country international network of Ursuline schools with the goal of preparing our students of today to be the global leaders of tomorrow.

Throughout most of Dr. Reichardt’s career, she has been active in Catholic education having served on numerous school boards, Archdiocesan committees, high school committees and non-profit boards. She served as a member of Ursuline Educational Services Board, as well as chairperson of the Mission Committee of the newly created Ursuline Education Foundation.

The Board of Trustees will be meeting soon to establish a search committee for Dr. Reichardt’s successor.

Click here to read a personal letter from Dr. Reichardt.

Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Model of Justice Award

Allison Kohne ’18 was named as Ursuline’s recipient of the 2018 Martin Luther King, Jr. Model of Justice Award for her work through the Leadership for Diversity Team, the example she sets for her peers, and the personal growth she has achieved through her involvement and service.  She is pictured here with Mrs. Pat Witt Harris ’62, UA Diversity Coordinator.

The award was presented by Archbishop Robert Carlson on Sunday, January 14.  This is the 11th annual award presented to high school students who have demonstrated and exercised leadership through their attitudes and actions.  These students have made justice a central component of their lives and have committed themselves “to the noble struggle for equal rights.”

Click here to read about Allison’s work and commitment to justice.

Feast of St. Ursula Events

The Feast of St. Ursula (October 21) was observed on October 19 at UA with a special liturgy planned by the sophomores, the installation of our 2017-18 Student Council members (see below), and the third annual #CutPassLove hair drive to benefit Children With Hair Loss. Sixty-two students donated a total of 397 inches of hair, and many others opted to make a cash donation to have a pink feather woven into their locks.

2017-18 Student Council

President: Meme Todt ’18
Vice President: Lauren Zufall ’18
Secretary/Treasurer: Maggie Fix ’18

Senior Class

President: Colleen Flynn
VP: Reagan Becnel
Sec/Treas: Claire Schulte
Reps: Lucie Donovan, Gabrielle Glore, Marygrace Hummel and Lauren Paskiewicz

Junior Class

President: Lilly Bettag
VP: Caroline Polansky
Sec/Treas: Allie Walsh
Service: Grace Breeding and Kelli Fitzgerald
Reps: Alphine Bangura, Natalie Bianchino, Tori Cichelero, Molly Effer a nd Grace Tvetene

Sophomore Class

President: Sydney Kirchoff
VP: Jane Steinbrecher
Sec/Treas: Katie Cody
Reps: Nora Bannes, Caylin Cheak, Molly Earickson, Annie Gidionsen, Erica Spihlman and Claire Stinehart

Freshman Class

President: Frannie Benoist
VP: Marie Cavato
Sec/Treas: Erin Hubeli
Reps: Courtney Besancenez, Ann Ganninger, Maggie Michalski, Maggie Naeger, Rebecca Sudholt and Anna Thiel

Fall 2017 Honor Society Inductees

Congratulations to the many students who were inducted into our honor societies during October!

National Honor Society

Seniors: Bailey Beason, Sofia Ceresia, Maggie Fix, Meredith Miklos and Clara Riggio
Juniors: Natalie Bianchino, Grace Breeding, Lauren Desmond, Molly Effer, Molly Gerhardt, Anna Gonsalves, Jenn Hessel, Katie Horack, Emma LaMartina, Sophie Laposha, Jane Leritz, Phoebe Leon, Grace Mudd, Mary Kate O’Brien, Shelby Petrus, Anna Powell, Bess Ramsey, Lucie Ramsey, Caitlyn Reilly, Mallory Schanuel, Isabella Snyder, Reilly Steele, Emma Swingle, Abigail Tepen, Muiren Townsend, Libby Trn and Alyson Winkelman

Sociedad Honoraria Hispanica

Seniors: Sofia Ceresia, Gabrielle Glore and Brooke Schwartz
Juniors: Alphine Bangura, Grace Breeding, Molly Effer, Abbey Feeney, Isabela Forsyth, Katherine Horack, Sophie Laposha, Grace Nolan, Shelby Petrus, Caitlyn Reilly, Mallory Schanuel, Jessica Schneider, Bella Snyder, Reilly Steele, Abigail Tepen, Grace Tvetene, Anna Vuch and Allison Walsh
Sophomore: Mary Cavanaugh

Societe Honoraire de Francais

Senior: McClain John
Juniors: Molly Gerhardt, Olivia Goldkamp, Anna Gonsalves, Olivia Harbaugh, Sophia Hilmes, Emily Howard, Phoebe Leon, Jane Leritz, Sophie Mars, Ashley Massud, Olivia Meyer, Kathleen Mudd, Mary O’Brien, Grace Ojile, Anna Powell, Lucie Ramsey and Muiren Townsend

Latin Honor Society

Seniors: Amanda Bosch and Madison Thompson
Juniors: Anna Bair, Lilly Bettag, Natalie Bianchino, Abigail Biscan, Lauren Desmond, Amy Erbs, Loghan Fanning, Jessica Garcia, Margaret Gough, Emily Haffner, Kailee Hairer, Jennifer Hessel, Erin Hinshaw, Maria Laaker, Michela Miano, Jenna Mikitin, Sarah Nowak, Jane Ostenfeld, Caroline Polansky, Meghan Roussin, Karly Ruzicka, Helen Schallon, Carole Schuster, Madalyn Schweiss, Lily Springer, Holly Stanze and Abigail Sutter
1 2 3