Alumnae Awards

Each year two awards are given to outstanding Ursuline Academy St. Louis Alumnae.

Young Alumna Serviam Award

The annual Young Alumna Serviam Award honors an outstanding alumna who, through her service, leadership and achievement, embodies the Serviam spirit of an Ursuline Academy education. This annual award is presented to a young alumna at the annual Thanksgiving Liturgy held the week of Thanksgiving.

The recipient of this honor must:

  • Have graduated from UA St. Louis within the previous 10 years.
  • Demonstrate a desire to serve others in her daily life through continuing service to the Academy, the Alumnae Association, or the local or national community.
  • Engage others in her service mission.
  • Have been changed by her lived experiences of Serviam.

Download the 2018 nomination form here.

Young Alumna Serviam Award Recipients

2005   Anna Agniel Bushlack ’99

2006   Colleen McLaughlin Clark ’00

2007   Jackie Gallo ’99

2008   Kristine Schneider ’01

2009   Erin O’Toole ’03

2010   Jennifer Mohan ’02

2011   Bridget Cromien ’05

2012   Maggie Brueggen Grzesiowski ’08

2013   Caitlin Torrence ’07

2014   Theresa Goodwillie ’08

2015   Michelle Treese ’08

2016   Amy Patterson ’09

2017   Anna Bergamini ’09

2018  Jessica Richmeyer ’13

Distinguished Alumna Award

Presented to an alumna who exemplifies in her public and private life the Christian ideals and standards of Ursuline, for distinguished service in her profession or to her community or to Ursuline Academy.

Download the 2018 nomination form here.

Distinguished Alumna Award Recipients

1988   Sylvia Persow Friedman ’37

1989   Rosemary Phelan ’57, Jane Mitchellette Hanneken ’48 and Clare Ann Maguire Wick ’69

1990   Alice Shaughnessy, OSU ’36, Carol Schutz Classe ’60 and Maria Rodgers O’Rourke ’81

1991   Mary Viszeneki ’56 and Fonda M. Fantroy ’73

1992   Mary Barrett Paspalas ’69

1993   Mary Jeanne Stuever Wehner ’44

1994   Livvy Herbert Rasp ’62

1995   Sr. Carol Lehmkuhl, PO ’64 and Kathy J. Wilmering ’76

1996   Judy Van Cleave Chiodini ’69

1997   Marjorie “Gee” Kaiman ’62

1998   Jeanne Devaney Dennis ’33, Dr. Irene Riddle ’51 and Mary Louise Hesse White ’78

1999   Patricia Barrett ’55

2000   Nancy Maczko Benz ’50

2001   Sally Maguire ’76

2002   Challen Cody Koch ’49

2003   June Datillo Pashia ’57

2004   Emily Byrne Newsham ’49

2005   Sr. Mary Catherine O’Gorman, CSJ ’50

2006   Margaret “Peggy” O’Neill Williams ’36

2007   Colleen Joern Vetter ’83

2008   Jane Marie Blanke ’73

2009   Capt. Kathy Beasley ’74

2010   Kim Santen Blackford ’85

2011   Rosalie Redington Duvall ’60

2012   Pat Witt Harris ’62 and Maureen Walsh Herrmann ’77

2013   Sr. Carol Kopff, O.P. ’54

2014   Norma Eichenlaub Stern ’44

2015   Susan Puetz Lenihan ’71

2016   Dr. Susan Michaelree Fletcher ’66

2017   Elaine Meyer Schroeder ’57

2018  Charlotte Deleste ’90

Honorary Alumnae

1990   Thelma Hartnett
1990   Marie Sherman
2007   Rosalie Bannister